Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre

 

You're here: Home > Exhibitions and events: Past

Subscribe to E-News  

Exhibitions and events: Past

2014

14 February - 29 March 2014
Gallery: Nature's Rhythm Christine Atkins

2013

1 November to 14 December 2013
Gallery: Painting the Hills of Canberra Cathy Franzi
Gallery: Art Quilt Australia OzQuilt Network, Inc.
5 September - 19 October 2013
Gallery: The (Very) Sad Fish-lady Joy McDonald
Gallery: Paradox in a Paddock Elizabeth Paterson
18 July to 24 August 2013
Gallery: The Side Project Cesar Cueva and Karl Firla
Gallery: Embracing Innovations Vol 3 Selected artists and designers
23 May to 6 July 2013
Gallery: Inhabit – living in design Accredited Professional Members
23 May – 22 June 2013
Gallery: Reforestation Ashley Eriksmoen
Belconnen: Off the square curated by Peter Haynes
18 March - 11 May 2013
Gallery: Talking water Artists in residence
Gallery: Life in your hands Art from solastalgia
7 February - 16 March 2013
Gallery: Women with clever hands curated by Dr Louise Hamby

2012

1 November - 15 December 2012
Gallery: Domestic Renewal curated by Rohan Nicol
Gallery: Notations Margaret Brown
6 September - 20 October 2012
Gallery: Urban Forest Diane Firth
Gallery: afterLandscape Curated by Diana Hare, Craft ACT
20 July to 25 August 2012
Gallery: Foodjects curated by Martín Ruiz de Azúa
Gallery: Signature Various artists
25 May to 7 July 2012
Gallery: Embracing Innovation Volume 2 Various artists
Gallery: alphabet Curated by Mel George
6 April to 12 May 2012
Gallery: The Experience of Beauty Brook Morgan
Gallery: Emerging Contemporaries Curated by Diana Hare, Craft ACT
10 February to 24 March 2012
Gallery: Parallels Barbara Rogers
Gallery: Space Dissolving Melinda Willis

2011

18 November to 17 December 2011
Gallery: Companion Planting Julie Ryder
Gallery: Elements: wood Various artists
Gallery: Phase Tim Gresham
7 October to 5 November 2011
Gallery: Garlands of string Kay Lawrence
Gallery: Elements: clay Various artists
Gallery: Elements: fibre Various artists
19 August - 24 September 2011
Gallery: Robert Baines - Metal Robert Baines
1 July to 6 August 2011
Gallery: Tour de Force Various artists
Gallery: Elements: glass Various artists
3 to 10 July 2011
Canberra Glassworks: EarthWeave Tracey Sarsfield
20 May to 18 June 2011
Gallery: Uncontained Various artists
1 April to 7 May 2011
Gallery: Embracing innovation Various artists
1 April to 7 May 2011
Gallery: Covert Jewels Cinnamon Lee
Gallery: Machine in the Garden Christine Cholewa
10 February to 19 March 2011
Gallery: Elements: metal Various
Gallery: Hidden Treasures Michelle Kelly
11 February to 17 December 2011
Gallery: Harvest Various artists

2010

18 November - 18 December 2010
Gallery: Liz Williamson: Textiles Liz Williamson
7 October - 6 November 2010
Gallery: Crystallography Al Munro
Gallery: Weathering Catherine Reid
12 August - 25 September 2010
Gallery: Conjunction Debra Boyd-Goggin and Chris Harman
Gallery: Reflection Simon Maberley
24 June - 31 July 2010
Gallery: Abstract Ian Factor
Gallery: Substrate, Structure, Surface Leonie Andrews
27 May - 12 June 2010
Gallery: Gudgenby - traces Paull McKee and Kirstie Rea
8 April - 22 May 2010
Gallery 1: Epidemic Various
Gallery 2: Vessel Various
11 February to 20 March
Gallery 1: Flying Flings Emily Valentine
Gallery 2: Stack Jonathan Baskett
2009
7 November to 19 December
Gallery 1: Art Quilt Australia 09 Ozquilt Network Inc
     
22 October
Gallery 1+2: Re-Loved 2 Formed by Hanny and Lee Dewar
     
10 September to 17 October
Gallery 1: Unravel Curated by Patsy Hely
Gallery 2: Blue Australian Andrew Nicholls
2 July to 8 August
Gallery 1+2: Custom Made Curated by Jas Hugonnet
     
14 May to 20 June
Gallery 1: soft animators Sarah crowEST, Alan Jones, CUPCO, Ghostpatrol and Cat Rabbit
Gallery 2: Books to Hold or Let Go A group book-binding show
27 March - 22 May
Gallery 1: cosmetic Tiffany Parbs
Gallery 2: Touch Me Gertrude Stein Jay Kochel
5 February - 14 March
Gallery 1: Highlights Gilbert Riedelbauch
Gallery 2: a series of actions Alica Kane and Kaye Pemberton
2008
15 November - 20 December
Gallery 1: Exquisite Craft ACT Members
Gallery 2: image ↔ object Peta Jones
18 September - 1 November
Gallery 1: Interior Exterior Accredited Professional Members
Gallery 2: Craig Craft Craig Harris
17 July - 23 August
Gallery 1: Baseline: Remnant Grasslands of Weereewa/Lake George Beth Hatton and Christine James
Gallery 2: weaving in and out of time Caroline Huf
29 May - 5 July
Gallery 1: F!NK Fostering Design Robert Foster and F!NK
Gallery 2: Placement Sarit Cohen and Kaye Pemberton
3 April - 18 May
Gallery 1: Tidal Zone Design Centre - Tasmania
Gallery 2: The border Curated by Jas Hugonnet
7 - 24 April   In partnership with Belconnen Gallery  
Belconnen: Re-fab Curated by Mim Kelly
Textiles - Sally Blake, Mog Bremner, Monique van Nieuwland, Carly Prowse, Julie Ryder
14 February - 20 March
Gallery 1: 1839 Exchanges Jewellery - Jason Hall
Gallery 2: The Interview Textiles - Jaimi Kark
1 - 3 February  
Gallery 1+2: Fashion and Art product launch Jo Pickup
 
14 - 27 January  
Gallery 1: Gather Craft ACT Members
Gallery 2: Mamana Mamanta (Gradual Friendship) Glass - Luna Ryan and Jock Puautjimi
2007
10 November - 16 December  
Gallery 1: Exquisite Craft ACT Members
Gallery 2: Mamana Mamanta (Gradual Friendship) Glass - Luna Ryan and Jock Puautjimi
7 September - 21 October  
Gallery 1+2: Settings Megan Bottari, Lisa Owen Burke,
Chris Fortescue, Paull McKee
 
14 -25 July  
Off-site found in public
@ Tuggeranong Art Centre Gallery
Erin Duffield, Joanna Lees,
Ann McMahon, Megan Munro,
Elizabeth Paterson
 
14 July - 26 August  
Gallery 1: Knit1 Blog1 Curated by Barbara McConchie
Gallery 2: weaving dry water Ceramics - Bev Hogg
25 May - 1 July  
Gallery 1: 2006 Cicely & Colin Rigg Design Award Curated by NETS Victoria
Gallery 2: Decades and Diversity A tribute to Solvig Baas Becking
2 -12 May  
Gallery 1: Designing a Capital: Crafting a city A public program
 
29 March - 29 April  
Gallery 1: Studio Pieces Curated by Jas Hugonnet
Gallery 2: Two Ply Textiles - Nancy Tingey
8 February - 18 March  
Gallery 1: A Little Drop of Kindness Curated by Megan Bottari
Gallery 2: Scintilla Glass - Wendy Meyen and
Elizabeth Kelly
2006
10 November - 17 December Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Local Hands Members' exhibition
Gallery 2: Simply Cloth Textiles - Monique van Nieuland
20 - 29 October Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1+2: High End Hand Made Unleashed Jonathan Baskett, Emily O'Brien,
Halie Lamb and Scott Mitchell
 
31 August - 15 October Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Baubles Bangles and Beads Contemporary Australian jewellery
Gallery 2: Pastoralia Ceramics - Patsy Hely
23 August Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1+2: The Bocket product launch Imogen Keen
 
13 July - 20 August Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: 1200 x 2400 Raquel Gabiola, Craig Rex Harris,
Angela Kane, Niklavs Rubenis
Gallery 2: City of Glass Glass - Elizabeth Kelly
25 May - 2 July Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Traditions and Departures: highlighting Japanese influences in Australian
craft and design
Gallery 2: Little Known Facts Glass - Tom Moore
6 April - 14 May Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Les Blakeborough: Ceramics Les Blakeborough
Gallery 2: est. 2005 Jewellery - Phoebe Porter and Blanche Tilden
9 February - 26 March Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Two Materials Avi Amesbury, Dianne Firth,
Steven Harkin, Valerie Kirk,
Megan Munroe, Itzell Tazzyman
Gallery 2: The Chinese Chair Furniture - Peter Giles
2005
7 April - 22 May Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Geometry Rhythm Light: glass and
the everyday
Jonathan Baskett, Mel Douglas,
Deb Jones, Elizabeth Kelly,
Maureen Williams
Gallery 2: Wall Ceramics - Ian Jones
10 February - 20 March Photos from the Gallery
Gallery 1: Hoop of the World Merrill Orr
Gallery 2: Exposition Madelaine Gisz and Benedict Puglisi
Wendy Meyen. High Light detail. Photo by Vissukamma Ratsaphong.